APPLY NOW
APPLY NOW

Trust CenterYour Privacy

Your Privacy

Privacy Statement

If you would like to listen to this privacy statement instead, you can do so here.

The Lending People Limited trading as Lending People is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement outlines how we collect, store, use and share your personal information. For more information, click here to download and read our full privacy policy.

By submitting your details on this website, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information about you, either directly from you or from other parties and we may generate information about you when we carry out our business.

The types of personal information we collect about you may include your:

  • Contact information: such as your name, phone number, email address, postal address, physical address.
  • Documents that verify your identity and other personal details: such as your passport or drivers licence number.
  • Subscriptions/preferences: such as when you subscribe to receive our newsletter or updates, as well as content preferences to help us identify which material you want to receive.
  • Billing or purchase information
  • Technical information: such as information about the device used to access the website or other social media sites, such as IP address, browser type, time zone settings and mobile network information.

What do we do with it?

We collect and use your personal information to provide the information and services that you request from us, and to provide you with information about other services we consider appropriate.

When necessary, we may use your information to:

  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Defend or enforce our rights. For example, to collect money owed to us.

Who do we share it with?

Besides our staff we may share this information with third parties who enable us to provide you with our services. These include:

  • Your other professional advisers.
  • Product providers.
  • Our outsourced service providers such as IT consultants, custodians, etc.

We will only share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to help us do what we collected your information for, where it is required by law or where you give us authority to.

We require these third parties to adhere to our strict confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and we seek to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

Where do we store it?

We use third party cloud service providers to store and process the information we collect. We use Microsoft Azure cloud servers located in Australia. We ensure that our cloud-based service providers are subject to appropriate security and information handling arrangements and that the information stored or processed by them remains subject to confidentiality obligations.

What are my rights?

You do not have to provide information to us. If you choose not to provide necessary personal information when requested, we may be unable to provide certain information or services to you.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or you would like to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you, or to have it corrected, please contact us at:

The Lending People Limited
PO Box 105063
Auckland City 1143
Email: privacy@lendingpeople.co.nz
Telephone: (0800) 899 879

Downloadable copies

Privacy Statement

Click to view, download, and save PDF
  • Guides & Insights
  • Rates Comparison
  • Home Loan Calculator
  • Personal Loan Calculator

¹Fees: We do not charge a fee to use our service (commonly referred to as a platform fee, broker fee, or referral fee) if (a) you are an existing customer, (b) we arrange vehicle finance, and you use the vehicle purchased as security on the credit contract, or (c) you do not proceed with a credit contract. A fee to use our service of between $0.00 and $995 is applicable in all other cases.

²Annual Interest Rate (AIR): The AIR offered by our Personal Loan providers ranges from 6.95% p.a. to a maximum of 26.95% p.a.

³Annual Percentage Rate (APR): Also known as the 'comparison rate', the APR is calculated by adding together the AIR plus any additional fees that may apply (like establishment fees). New Zealand law does not require APR disclosure but doing so can better highlight borrowing costs. The APR offered by our Personal Loan providers ranges from 7.80% p.a. to a maximum of 27.91% p.a. The APR is accurate only for the representative example given below and may not include all fees like early repayment fees (if any). Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different APR.

⁴Minimum and Maximum Repayment Terms: Repayment terms offered by our Personal Loan providers range from 12 months to a maximum of 84 months.

Representative Example of the Total Cost of a Loan: If you borrow $20,000 over a repayment term of 36 months at an AIR of 6.95% p.a., your total repayments will be $22,493 (made up of $20,000 principle, interest charges of $2,243, and an establishment fee of $250). This example assumes monthly repayments and does not include premiums for any optional insurances or fees for using our service (if any).

Terms and Conditions: All approvals are subject to provider credit criteria and responsible lending requirements. The loan amount and interest rate offered will depend on your circumstances, the type of lending required, and the security (if any) provided. Provider establishment fees, terms, and conditions apply.